A felony has a big impact on a person’s life and if you live in Georgia, you’ve come here trying to find out how to get the felony off your record.
[…] Federal judges have the power to expunge any conviction, but they usually don’t honor petitions.</li></ol>
How to Seal Your Criminal Record in Georgia
<p>To seal your records in Georgia, you must first petition the arresting agency. They are the ones who must provide the proof that you we unjustly arrested or convicted. Sealing a criminal record after a wrongful conviction is an expensive process and can take years of appeals and pleas. <br /> <br /> As a note: Georgia has a “First Offender” provision. O.C.G.A. § 42-8-60, states “upon a verdict or plea of guilty or nolo contendere, but before an adjudication of guilt, the court may, in the case of a defendant who has not been previously convicted of a felony, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the defendant, defer further proceeding and place the defendant on probation as a first offender<strong>.” <br /> <br /> </strong>Once you have completed your first offender sentence and your probation discharged, charges can be sealed on the GCIC database.